Oscars 2017: The Complete Winners List

 

After a stunning turn of events, 'Moonlight' won best picture. 'La La Land' won in six categories.


On Hollywood's biggest night of the year, Moonlight claimed the best picture win after a shocking turn of events where presenters Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway at first mistakenly told the audience La La Land had won the top prize. 

La La Land won in six categories, including best director for Damien Chazelle and best actress for Emma Stone. Moonlight claimed three wins, including for breakout Mahershala Ali in the supporting actor category. 

Casey Affleck took home the win for best actor for Manchester by the Sea while Fences star Viola Davis picked up the honor for supporting actress. 

Iran's Asghar Farhadi took home the win for best foreign-language film for The Salesman. And Disney's Zootopia nabbed the honor for best animated feature. 

La La Land had led the night with 14 nominations, tying the record previously set by All About Eve in 1950 and Titanic in 1997. A complete list of winners is below: 

Best Picture

- Kevin Winter/Getty

Moonlight (Produced by Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner) (WINNER)
La La Land (Produced by Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt)
Arrival (Produced by Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde)
Fences (Produced by Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black)
Hacksaw Ridge (Produced by Bill Mechanic and David Permut)
Hell or High Water (Produced by Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn)
Hidden Figures (Produced by Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi)
Lion (Produced by Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder)
Manchester by the Sea (Produced by Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh)

Best Actress
Emma Stone - Best Actress
- Kevin Winter/Getty

Emma Stone (La La Land) (WINNER)
Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
Ruth Negga (Loving)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Actor

Casey Affleck - Best Actor
- Kevin Winter/Getty

Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea) (WINNER)
Denzel Washington (Fences) 
Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

Best Director

Damien Chazelle (La La Land) - Best Director
- Kevin Winter/Getty

Damien Chazelle (La La Land) (WINNER)
Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis (Fences) - Best Supporting Actress
- Kevin Winter/Getty

Viola Davis (Fences) (WINNER)
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight) - Best Supporting Actor
- Kevin Winter/Getty

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight) (WINNER)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
Dev Patel (Lion)
Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Production Design

La La Land (Production design: David Wasco; Set decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco) - Best Production Design
- Kevin Winter/Getty

La La Land (Production design: David Wasco; Set decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco) (WINNER)
Arrival (Production design: Patrice Vermette; Set decoration: Paul Hotte)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Production design: Stuart Craig; Set decoration: Anna Pinnock)
Hail, Caesar! (Production design: Jess Gonchor; Set decoration: Nancy Haigh)
Passengers (Production design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set decoration: Gene Serdena)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Moonlight (Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney) - Best Adapted Screenplay
Kevin Winter/Getty

Moonlight (Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney) (WINNER) 
Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
Fences (August Wilson)
Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
Lion (Luke Davies)

Best Original Screenplay

Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan) - Best Original Screenplay
Kevin Winter/Getty

Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan) (WINNER)
Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

Best Cinematography

La La Land (Linus Sandgren) - Best Cinematography
Kevin Winter/Getty

La La Land (Linus Sandgren) (WINNER)
Arrival (Bradford Young)
Lion (Greig Fraser)
Moonlight (James Laxton)
Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Visual Effects

The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon) - Best Visual Effects
Kevin Winter/Getty

The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon) (WINNER)
Deepwater Horizon (Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton)
Doctor Strange (Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould)
Kubo and the Two Strings (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Suicide Squad (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson) - Best Makeup & Hairstyle
Kevin Winter/Getty

Suicide Squad (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson) (WINNER)
A Man Called Ove (Eva von Bahr and Love Larson)
Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo)

Best Costume Design

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood) - Best Costume Design
Kevin Winter/Getty

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood) (WINNER)
Allied (Joanna Johnston)
Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
La La Land (Mary Zophres)

Best Animated Feature

Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer) - Best Animated Feature
Kevin Winter/Getty

Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer) (WINNER)
Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)
Moana (John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer)
My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras and Max Karli)
The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki)

Best Animated Short

Piper (Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer) - Best Animated Short
Kevin Winter/Getty

Piper (Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer) (WINNER)
Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev)
Borrowed Time (Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj)
Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley and Cara Speller)
Pearl (Patrick Osborne)


Best Sound Editing

Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare) - Best Sound Editing
Kevin Winter/Getty

Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare) (WINNER)
Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli)
Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright)
La La Land (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
Sully (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)

Best Sound Mixing

Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace) - Best Sound Mixing
Kevin Winter/Getty

Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace) (WINNER)
La La Land (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson)
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth)
Arrival (Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye)

Best Documentary Feature

O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow) - Best Documentary Feature
Kevin Winter/Getty

O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow) (WINNER)
Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo)
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck)
Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman)
13th (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish)

Best Foreign-Language Film

The Salesman (Iran - Asghar Farhadi) - Best Foreign Language Film
Fabrizio Maltese

The Salesman (Iran - Asghar Farhadi) (WINNER)
Land of Mine (Denmark - Martin Pieter Zandvliet)
A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
Tanna (Australia - Bently Dean, Martin Butler)
Toni Erdmann (Germany - Maren Ade)

Best Film Editing

Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert) - Best Film Editing
Kevin Winter/Getty

Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert) (WINNER)
Arrival (Joe Walker)
Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
La La Land (Tom Cross)
Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

Best Original Song

"City of Stars," from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul) - Best Original Song
Kevin Winter/Getty

"City of Stars," from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul) (WINNER)
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)
"Can’t Stop the Feeling," from Trolls (Music and lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster)
"The Empty Chair," from Jim: The James Foley Story (Music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting)
"How Far I'll Go," from Moana (Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)

Best Original Score

"City of Stars," from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul) - Best Original Score
Kevin Winter/Getty

La La Land (Justin Hurwitz) (WINNER)
Jackie (Mica Levi)
Lion (Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka)
Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
Passengers (Thomas Newman)

Best Documentary Short

The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara) - Best Documentary Short
Kevin Winter/Getty

The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara) (WINNER)
Extremis (Dan Krauss)
4.1 Miles (Daphne Matziaraki)
Joe’s Violin (Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen)
Watani: My Homeland (Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis)

Best Live-Action Short

Sing (Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy) - Best Live-Action Short
Kevin Winter/Getty

Sing (Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy) (WINNER)
Ennemis Interieurs (Selim Azzazi)
La Femme et le TGV (Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff)
Silent Nights (Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson)
Timecode (Juanjo Gimenez)
4005 S. Western Avenue, PO BOX 5184, Sioux Falls, SD 57117-5184
(P):605-339-3633 • (F): 605-334-2953 • info@sfshoppingnews.com

© Copyright 2018 Sioux Falls Shopping News, 4005 S. Western Avenue, Sioux Falls, SD 57105